Michener Art Museum

Calendar of Events & Classes

April
27 SundayPaul Evans Exhibition Collectors' Seminar; Collecting Mid-Century Modern Furniture (60 Q)
2 to 4 pm
27 SundayImpress the Impressionists: Scout Workshop for All Ages
1-3pm
May
1 ThursdayWharton Esherick Museum and Studio Tour (60 D) TOUR FULL - Please call for waitlist.
1 to 2:30 pm
7 WednesdayPaul Evans Exhibition Curator's Gallery Talk (60 B)
1 to 2 pm
9 FridayLadies Night Out: Altered Books
6:30-9:30 pm
9 FridayLadies Night Out: Altered Books
6:30-9:30
10 SaturdayNakashima Studio Tour (60 J) TOUR FULL. Please call for waitlist.
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
15 ThursdayThe People's Choice Artist Spotlight Talk (60 U): Mira Nakashima PROGRAM FULL. Please call for waitlist. information
1 to 2 pm
17 SaturdayJazz Night, with the Rob Henderson Group, featuring vocalist Michael Andrews (61 J)
8 to 11 pm
20 TuesdayArtist Lecture: Barbara Schaff (61 F)
1 to 2 pm
28 WednesdaySummer Concert Series, part 1; All the Things You Are: Suzanne DuPlantis in Cabaret (61 Q)
7 to 8:30 pm
June
1 SundayAn Afternoon of Gospel Music, featuring Conrad Miller and Barbara Walker (61 P)
3 to 4:30 pm
10 TuesdayPermanent collection focus lecture: Art in Life and Life in Art: Paulette van Roekens and Arthur Meltzer (61 M)
1 to 2 pm
19 ThursdayThe People's Choice Artist Spotlight Talk (60 V): Nelson Shanks PROGRAM FULL. Please call for waitlist information.
1 to 2 pm
23 MondayDrawing and Painting 2: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 6/27 · 9am-noon
23 MondayDrawing and Painting 1: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 6/27 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
23 MondaySculpture 1: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 6/27 · 9am-noon
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
23 MondaySculpture 2: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 6/27 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
23 MondaySummer Lunch: Combines Drawing and Painting with Sculpture Summer Camps
Through 6/27 · 12-1
23 MondayFashion Design 1: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 6/27 · 10am-3pm
25 WednesdaySummer Concert Series, part 2; Bristol Riverside Theatre presents: Jukebox Saturday Night (61 R)
7 to 8:30 pm
30 MondayThe Art of Illustration: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/3 · 9am-noon
30 MondayMaking Handmade Books: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/3 · 1-4 pm
30 MondaySummer Lunch: Combines The Art of Illustration with Making Handmade Books
Through 7/3 · 12-1
30 MondayAll About Art: The U.S.A. Summer Camp for grades 1-6
Through 7/3 · 8:30am-4:30pm
July
7 MondayBeginning Japanese Anime: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/11 · 9am-noon
7 MondayWorking with Imagination: Summer Camp for grdaes 5-8
Through 7/11 · 1-4 pm
7 MondaySummer Lunch: Combines Beginning Japanese Anime with Working with Imagination
Through 7/11 · 12-1
7 MondayFabulous Fives: Summer Camp morning session for 5 year olds
Through 7/11 · 9am-noon
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
7 MondayFabulous Fives: Summer Camp afternoon session for 5 year olds
Through 7/11 · 1-4pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
7 MondayCreative Writing for Teens Using the Visual Arts
Through 7/11 · 1-4pm
7 MondayThe Arts of Africa: Art, Music, and Drama at Groveland Elementary
Through 7/18 · 8:30am-5pm
12 SaturdayNakashima Studio Tour (60 K)
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
14 MondayAdvanced Japanese Anime: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/18 · 9am-noon
14 MondayBlack and White - Draw, Paint, and Print: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/18 · 1-4 pm
14 MondayMonsters, Dragons, and Magic: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 7/18 · 9am-noon
14 MondayFairies and Elves, Villains and Heroes: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 7/18 · 1-4 pm
14 MondaySummer Lunch - Combines Advanced Anime with Black and White AND Aminals, Monsters, Dragons with Fairies, Elves, Villains
Through 7/18 · 12-1
16 WednesdaySummer Concert Series, part 3; Concert Operetta Theater of Philadelphia presents: Common Threads, The Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein (61 S)
7 to 8:30 pm
21 MondayVisualizing Words and Worlds: Writing, Literature and Art
Through 7/25 · 8:30am - 4:30pm
21 MondayDrawing: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 7/25 · 9am-noon
21 MondayDrawing for Kids: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 7/25 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
21 MondayStudent Docent Training: Summer Class for grades 5-12
Through 7/25 · 1-4pm
21 MondaySummer Lunch: Combines Drawing with Student Docent Program
Through 7/25 · 12-1pm
21 MondayVisualizing Words and Worlds: Writing, Literature and Art
Through 7/25 · 8:30-4:30 pm
22 TuesdayArtist Lecture: Steve Tobin (61 A)
1 to 2 pm
28 MondayComic Books, Sci Fi, and Fantasy: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 8/1 · 9am-noon
28 MondayComic Book Extravaganza: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 8/1 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
28 MondayAll About Art: Around the World Summer Camp for grades 1-6
Through 8/1 · 8:30am-4:30pm
August
4 MondayWorking on Canvas: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 8/8 · 9am-noon
4 MondayExploring Canvas: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 8/8 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
4 MondayFashion Design 2: Summer Camp for grades 5-9
Through 8/8 · 10am-4pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
11 MondayThe Great Outdoors: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 8/15 · 9am-noon
11 MondayLet's Go Outside: Summer Camp for grades 1-4
Through 8/15 · 1-4 pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
11 MondayFashion Design 3: Summer Camp for grades 7-12
Through 8/15 · 10am-4pm
18 MondayTextile Design: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 8/22 · 9am-noon
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
18 MondayColor - Pastels and Paint: Summer Camp for grades 5-8
Through 8/22 · 1-4 pm
18 MondaySummer Lunch: Combines Textile Design with Color: Pastels and Paint
Through 8/22 · 12-1
18 MondayAll About Art: Back to the Future Summer Camp for grades 1-6
Through 8/22 · 8:30am-4:30pm
CLASS FULL · WAITING LIST AVAILABLE
20 WednesdaySummer Concert Series, part 4; MM2 presents BREATH (61 T)
7 to 8:30 pm
21 ThursdaySteve Tobin Studio Tour (61 B)
10 am to 12 noon
27 WednesdaySteve Tobin exhibition program: Dance performance and Meet-the-Artist, featuring Nai-Ni Chen Company (61 D)
6 to 7:30 pm
September
5 FridaySteve Tobin Studio Tour (61 C)
10 am to 12 noon
14 SundayAcademy of Vocal Arts presents: "Opera...and more!" (61 U)
3 to 4:30 pm
16 TuesdayWendy Paton: Artist's Lecture and Booksigning (61 G)
1 to 2 pm
18 ThursdaySpecial Gallery Program: Why Paintings (Still) Matter (61 K)
1 to 3 pm
20 SaturdayJazz Night, featuring Robert "Bootsie" Barnes
8 to 11 pm
21 SundaySteve Tobin exhibition program: MM2 Modern Dance - Dance with Sculpture (61 E)
3 to 4:30 pm
October
18 SaturdayNakashima Studio Tour (60 L)
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
18 SaturdayWendy Paton exhibition program: Weekend Studio Workshop: Making Photograms/Darkroom & Cyanotype Technique (61 H)
Through 10/19